You are here: Seasonings
Wasabi is a familiar name for everyone who ever tried sushi or rolls. It's the green mustard, which gives a special flavor to the overseas delicacy. The plant is known wasabi began in 1396. The plant belongs to the cabbage family. Japanese horseradish, although as such it is the paste not to treat the hell, but only has a given name that originates in Japan. One day the Emperor was served this dish, and it liked it so much that it has become common to settle into the diet.
Unfortunately, the wasabi plant is very capricious, and its cultivation requires special climate and special conditions. The plant needs standing water, and the temperature not exceeding seventeen degrees. The best wasabi is that which is prepared from the roots of plants have reached four years of age. So it's safe to say that finding wasabi is excellent, of the highest quality possible, perhaps, only in Japan. And then not all towns.
Unfortunately, in our country very often in restaurants you can try a good counterfeit. And this product is really made of shit, with tons of colorings and various elements.
Wasabi contains a huge amount of nutrients. But this applies only to this product. The most important and most valuable thing in this plant is a substance called isothiocyanate. As well as essential connections, through which the plant is considered to be useful and healing properties.
Many people know that the Japanese are a nation of centenarians. And this is due to a full-fledged food they consume every day. Wasabi is one of such products, the use of which has a beneficial effect on the person.
Many Japanese argue that the wasabi plant is able to cure even cancer. Therefore, its properties are still being studied by scientists in many countries. Wasabi has beneficial effects on the body, as an antibacterial agent. It is recommended to use for people suffering from ODS, acute respiratory infections, diseases of the pulmonary system. Even people with asthma can feel relieved, after taking wasabi. It is also recommended to take anemia, for the treatment of fungi and blood thinners.
Wasabi also can be an excellent means against some types of parasites, which can sometimes be detected in the human body. Seasoning works much faster than many tablets. And this allows you remove toxic compounds from the body without resorting to pharmaceutical methods of treatment. Wasabi helps to preserve tooth enamel, which in turn protects the teeth from fast destruction.
Wasabi mainly serves as the main condiment for food. In Japan no one dish is probably not to do without spicy treats. First, this is due to the fact that Japanese people often eat raw or undercooked fish. Thanks to the seasoning, the body does not appear to be parasites and harmful bacteria. Japanese cuisine has in its list a lot of fresh dishes. It may be meals made from a variety of plants, meat, and fish. It wasabi gives these dishes a unique and special taste.
In Japan, use both fresh and pasty wasabi. If you wish, you can order in the restaurant and the other, and compare. Many prefer to only use fresh wasabi. It is believed that in this form it most useful substances.
In addition this product is used for cooking a variety of sauces where you need a "pepper". Sauces are served as main dishes, and snacks. Probably, for anybody not a secret that in their kitchen, each dish served with a sauce. Many who were able to visit Japan to appreciate the cuisine delicacies and unusual foods. Of course, all the exotic not once have like our man. But many of the dishes are really very tasty.
Wasabi, like most products, has its contraindications. But it's worth noting that there are not many, unlike other products. The product is not recommended to people suffering from diseases of the stomach, pancreas and liver. As well as those who have observed hypersensitivity to spices. Deaths after the use of this product is not detected.
In our country the likelihood to come across on store shelves or in restaurants, real wasabi, is negligibly Mall. So better not to eat our "wasabi" often and in large quantities.
Vanillin is known to many people, especially those involved in baking, and cooking food. The product is presented in the form of white crystalline powder. These crystals were created by man, as natural vanillin was considered a very expensive product. And if we talk about the vanilla plant is a perennial Liana of the Orchid family. In nature we find more than a hundred varieties of vanilla. But uses only three classes. Once the plant was discovered in Mexico. Today these varieties are grown mainly in America, Mexico, Costa Rica, and so on. Leader in the export of vanilla is Madagascar.
In Europe the plant was in the early 1520. Although his cultivation is already practiced in America. And the Aztecs were pay this product a tribute. You can imagine the value of this plant. Today, many people can afford to buy the real vanilla. But often many people use the familiar white powder. The taste is not inferior to the present.
Vanillin is one of the most expensive spices in the world. And this is understandable, after all, what is the mere production of the spice. Dispute fruit occurs manually. Then they are soaked for fifteen to twenty seconds in hot water. Then placed in a different water for a month. After that spiciness a few weeks is drying. As a result, white patches appear. At this stage you receive that taste of vanilla.
Powder vanillin do not contain useful items in contrast to plants. After all the crystals have been created for flavour. But the plant itself has a number of properties. The plant contains essential oils, glucomannan, as well as glucoside, tannic and mucous substances.
Vanilla is a very useful plant. It is used in many fields, but more on that below. And here consider those diseases in which it is useful to apply this plant:
Used in diseases of the nervous system.
For sleep disorders.
With frequent insomnia.
Helps to reduce pressure.
If you are allergic.
If you experience fever.
In sudden seizures.
Improves brain activity.
Normalizes the process of digestion.
The use of vanillin
Vanillin used in cosmetics, using different procedures. Are a part of different creams and lotions. Also the widespread use of the vanillin found in the field of aromatherapy. Thanks to this procedure, you can significantly improve your health. Vanillin is widely used in the medical industry. But its most famous use is, of course, cooking. Thanks to the vanilla, we get such delicious cakes, biscuits, candies, chocolates and more. Probably no girl who did not use vanilla for homemade pastries. Taste really becomes bright and saturated. Natural vanilla is used for making various syrups and tinctures.
There is also vanilla sugar. It's kind of a mixture of sugar powder and natural vanilla. Most often this product is used for baking or decoration (sprinkles). Crystals of vanilla is often used as an additional ingredient when cooking a variety of confections, jams, and other sweet stocks for the winter.
Any harm to the use of vanillin is not possible. Unless a person has no hypersensitive to vanilla. This phenomenon of course occurs, but very rarely. In rare cases, an allergic reaction can develop into eczema. Vanilla, even if they wish not get to eat much, so can be called the product safe.
Balsamic vinegar is a condiment with a sweet and sour taste. It was invented in Modena, in Italy. Balsamic vinegar is aged in barrels of grape must. The name "vinegar" is not exactly the content, because it differs from other vinegars in the cooking method. However, it applies to edible vinegars and expensive appreciated in this circle, including due to the rich taste. And plus, the word "balsamic" has its roots in medicine, where it was used as an ointment for wounds as an antimicrobial agent that prevents inflammation. It has the abbreviated name — balsamic.
In the IX century it was very expensive, and ordinary people it was impossible to acquire. Kegs of vinegar were considered gifts worthy of a king, to present which could only rich people.
Today, balsamic vinegar is used in cooking and cosmetology.
There are two kinds of vinegar: this is a traditional balsamic, which is made according to Italian recipe and is aged 12 years. Sometimes it can withstand and 18 and 25 years. Accordingly, this balsamic is valued several times more. The second type is industrial balsamic vinegar, which was prepared not in Italy and not aged 12 years. Also included are analogs, but cheap due to the fact that preparing wine vinegar and impurities to achieve the similarity in taste and aroma.
Basil is a flowering plant of the family Lamiaceae, annual and perennial herbs and shrubs. At the Basilica of the results are in the form of smooth nuts. It grows usually in different Asian countries with a tropical climate. Many centuries ago, even Basil was considered a sacred herb, and its use — the key to prosperity.
At the Basilica there are approximately 70 varieties, of which the most common one of his kind — of ordinary Basil (or Basil scented). In different countries are grown other varieties of Basil. So, the Mexicans prefer the cinnamon variety, Thai — anise, Americans — lime Africans — camphor with blue sheets, and the South-Eastern part of Asia lemon. Rarely grown opal Basil, which has beautiful appearance but not too pronounced flavor.
Basil is one of the most common and classic aromates. It is used usually in cooking, both separately and in combination with other spices and herbs. Often Basil and simply decorated dishes.
The taste of Basil is almost nonexistent, therefore it is valued for its unique smell. At the same time, it (smell) does not withstand heat treatment, so add Basil before cooking, the hot product is impossible.
Very common adding Basil to the sauce — this method is used all over the world, including national prescriptions. Caucasians love to add Basil to the meat, and do it almost constantly. He is also a component of various vegetable dishes. From the Basilica you can even brew tea.