Benefit and harm

The benefits and harms of Mustard oil

Mustard oil is herbal product based on mustard seeds. He was known in Rome and Greece. Local communities have used this product in food and used in medicinal purposes. Interestingly, in Europe the mustard penetrated like a weed, only some time later was discovered its useful qualities and developed a method of extraction of oil from seeds.

Mustard oil was considered a delicacy of the Empress Catherine II. Already in her times courtiers healers began to study useful properties of the oil, to find an effective application. Spread the product among the common people – the workers and peasants, which kept it in case of serious illnesses.

Properties of mustard oil

Oil made from saperda mustard has bright yellow, bitter, oily taste. Kept it longer than the regular oil may not deteriorate during the year.

The vegetable oil of mustard has a large number of vitamins and minerals. In his composition in addition to common are vitamins such as K, P, F. the oil composition of proteins and no carbohydrates. Rich oil natural fatty acids.

Benefits of mustard oil

Mustard oil has antibacterial, antiviral, analgesic properties, it is effective against cough, colds.

Oil removes puffiness, swelling, helps with insect bites.

Stimulates digestion by vitamin b, improves the appetite, stimulates the secretion of gastric juice, improves liver and gastrointestinal tract.

The oil helps with atherosclerosis and hypertension, it strengthens blood vessels, making them flexible and stronger, stimulates blood circulation throughout the body.

Oil is useful to people who have had a reduction of hemoglobin in the blood. It increases the production of chlorophyll, vitamin B6, E, and hemoglobin.

Mustard oil regulates the hormonal balance in the body, useful during pregnancy and breastfeeding.

Oil beneficial effect on the eyes, prevents the development of diseases of the eye.


Application of mustard oil

Widely used in cooking. Chefs love to use mustard oil because of its aroma. It is added to salads, soups, watering side dishes, it goes well with meat, fish, seafood.

Mustard oil can be used for preservation of products. Oil fights bacteria, keeps product, adds spice to the product.

Oil is used as a natural antibiotic.

Used for external use in injuries of the muscles and joints. The oil stimulates blood flow to injured areas. It is also used for a relaxing massage after strenuous exercise and workouts.

The oil is used in cosmetics to treat skin problems, fungal infections, lichen.

Used oil for the prevention of diseases of teeth and gums. Mouthwash mustard oil reduces bleeding gums, removes dental pain, protects against tooth decay.

Mustard oil improves growth and appearance of hair. Essential oils promote enhanced blood circulation in the scalp, faster hair growth. With prolonged use, the hair becomes lush, flexible, acquire a brown hue.

The harm of mustard oil

It is forbidden to make oil for people suffering from gastric ulcer, having a heart problem. In these cases, the use of oil is better to abstain. In the early stages of the disease the oil can be taken in limited quantities, subject to prior approval with your physician.

You should not have a relationship with mustard oil people who are allergic to mustard seeds.

For external use may cause redness of the skin in cases when the skin is too delicate and susceptible to the components of the oil.