Benefit and harm

The benefits and harms of Argan oil

Argan oil is obtained from the seeds contained in the fruit of the argan - tree family sapotaceae. Its fruits are small (up to 4 cm long and 3 cm wide) and look like yellow plums. Inside the fruit is a stone containing 2-3 seeds surrounded by pulp having a repellent, a peculiar odor and bitter taste.

The properties of Argan Oil

Due to the fact that the argan tree grows only in Morocco, but the oil itself often prepared by hand, it is considered at the same time one of the most expensive and rare vegetable oils worldwide.

Argan oil can be used both in cooking and in cosmetology. In addition it is also used for therapeutic purposes.

As mentioned, argan oil is produced not from the fruit itself, and from its seeds by cold pressing. It has a dark yellow color, and tastes like pumpkin seed oil, but more acute, though with the addition of spices. argan oil Aroma similar to the aroma of peanut butter. For this pre-fried fruit stones. Cosmetic oil does not need to smell, so the bone does not undergo the procedure.

It differs from other oils argan that contains sterols - substances that lower the nervous tension, anxiety, and have anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits of Argan Oil

Vitamins A and E groups are contained in the argan oil in much larger quantities than other vegetable oils. It also contains vitamin F, omega-6 linoleic acid and antioxidants.

It helps lower cholesterol with the help of oleic acid. It promotes weight loss, cleansing the body of toxins and strengthens the immune system. Positive effect on the liver and facilitates digestion.

In cosmetic argan oil is very valuable because it not only regenerates the skin and gives it a healthy appearance, but also slows down the aging process on two levels: the epidermis and the dermis. Effectively its application and for acne. Dry and overdried skin moisturizes and restores its moisture balance while using argan oil. It also strengthens weak hair and nails, giving them a well-groomed appearance. Hair becomes stronger and softer, less fall, restored brittle and damaged hairs. In nail strengthening the nail plate and moistened, it softens the cuticle.


In medicine, argan oil is used to treat diabetes, immune system disorders, Alzheimer's disease, cardiovascular disease and problems with the musculoskeletal system. They treat skin lesions: abrasions, burns, scars, wounds, scars.

The use of argan oil

In cooking, it is used for salads and cooking, in the same way as other vegetable oils. In conjunction with mustard obtained by spicy dressing for meat and other dishes. Argan oil can be refilled even fruit salads, mix it with lemon juice.

In cosmetics it is used in conjunction with creams, lotions and shampoos to restore and improve skin, hair and nails. Possibly and application of undiluted oils on your face instead of a night cream or lotion after shaving (for men). In combination with other cosmetic oils perfectly youthful combats acne.

You can use argan oil for massage. This massage can be both cosmetic and therapeutic. In the first case, the oil is used to massage the face, neck and chest skin, paying special attention to places of wrinkles. In the second case, the oil is best mixed with other essential oils and applied to problem areas for rheumatism and arthritis.

It is possible to add water during bathing or in the shower gel.

In violation of the integrity of the skin cover (wounds, etc.) Oil gently rubbed into the wound site periodically until they are healed.

Improve the internal state (bring cholesterol, toxins) can only be used in the daily two tablespoons of argan oil.

Harm argan oil

Oil is harmless to use, does not cause allergic reactions, poisoning and other ailments. However, it is contraindicated if you are hypersensitive to the components.