All materials on the website are for informational purposes only. Before use, consultation with a specialist is necessary.
The benefits and harms of coconut
No wonder the beneficial properties of coconut seen in the cosmetic industry. After all, the oil nourishes and strengthens the hair structure, making them supple, smooth and silky, it softens and heals the skin, smoothing skin and minimizing wrinkles. In addition, components of the pulp and oil have antibacterial, wound-healing effect, have a beneficial effect on the thyroid gland, helps the digestive system, the joints, enhances immunity and reduces the degree of habituation of the organism to antibiotics.
Chemical composition proves useful properties of coconut. After all, how in this large content of b vitamins ( B1, B2, B3, B5, B6) vitamin C, E, H, and micro - and macroelements (potassium, calcium, phosphorus, iron, copper, manganese, iodine)! Lauric acid (it is the main fatty acid in breast milk) contained in the coconut stabilizes the blood cholesterol. Thus reducing the risk of atherosclerosis and cardiovascular diseases.
Coconut mistakenly called a nut, as on the type of fruit from a biological point of view, is a drupe. It consists of an outer shell, or ectocarpus and internal endocarp, which has 3 pores (those spots). Under the shell is a white pulp that contains a unique valuable mineral substances and vitamins. In fresh form it is used in cooking. And from dried copra (flesh) get the coconut oil, which is of great value not only in confectionery, but also in the cosmetic, perfumery and pharmaceutical industry (medical and cosmetic oils, creams, balms, shampoos, face masks and hair tonics). But the benefits of coconut is not so limited.
Fibers that are in a hard shell, called kouroi, making durable ropes, ropes, carpets, brushes and many other household accessories and building materials. And the shell is used for manufacturing a variety of Souvenirs, glassware, toys and even musical instruments.